| Public Act 099-0796
[…] |   
 | 
  
  
  | Public Act 099-0796 
 | 
| | SB2861 Enrolled | LRB099 20640 KTG 45234 b | 
 | 
| 
 
   | 
|     AN ACT concerning military justice.
  
 | 
|     Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
  | 
| represented in the General Assembly:
  
 
 | 
|     Section 0.01. Short title. This Act may be cited as the  | 
| Illinois Code of Military Justice.
 | 
|     Section 0.02. Purpose. This Code is an exercise of the  | 
| General Assembly's authority in the Constitution of the State  | 
| of Illinois to provide for "discipline of the militia in  | 
| conformity with the laws governing the armed forces of the  | 
| United States" (Illinois Constitution, Article XII, Section  | 
| 3). This Code is in conformity with the Uniform Code of  | 
| Military Justice, at 10 U.S.C. Chapter 47, and the military  | 
| justice provisions of Title 32 of the United States Code, as  |