Public Act 104-0417
[…] Notwithstanding the form and tenor of any bond, whether
revenue or general obligation, and in the absence of any
express recital on the face thereof that it is nonnegotiable,
all such bonds shall be negotiable instruments. Pending the
preparation and execution of any such bonds, temporary bonds
may be issued with or without interest coupons as may be
provided by ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 82-902; revised 7-24-24.)
 
    Section 545. The White County Port District Act is amended
by changing Section 17 as follows:
 
    (70 ILCS 1870/17)  (from Ch. 19, par. 767)
    Sec. 17. The bonds or certificates shall be sold by the
corporate authorities of the Port District in such manner as
the Board determines, except that if issued to bear interest
at the maximum rate permitted in the Bond Authorization Act
"An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other
evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants
subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein",
approved May 26, 1970, as now or hereafter amended, the bonds
shall be sold for not less than par and accrued interest, and
except that the selling price of the bonds bearing interest at
a rate less than the maximum rate permitted in that Act shall