Public Act 104-0417
[…] amount produced by multiplying the maximum corporate tax rate
permitted under this Act by the last known equalized assessed
valuation of all property within the territorial boundaries of
the sanitary district at the time any bonds are issued plus 90%
of the last known entitlement of such district to such taxes as
by law now or hereafter enacted or amended, imposed by the
General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue
lost by units of local government and school districts as a
result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes,
pursuant to Article IX, Section 5(c) of the Constitution of
the State of Illinois. The bonds shall mature within 20 years
from the date of issuance and shall bear interest at a rate or
rates not exceeding that permitted by the Bond Authorization
Act "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds,
other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants
subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein",
approved May 26, 1970, as amended.
    In order to authorize and issue such bonds, the corporate
authorities shall adopt an ordinance designating the purpose
and fixing the date and the amount of the bonds proposed to be
issued, the maturity thereof, the rate of interest thereon,