Public Act 104-0417
[…] estimated amount of said taxes extended and to be extended or
to be received as set forth in said resolution.
    To the extent that at any time moneys are available in the
working cash fund they shall be transferred to the general
corporate fund and disbursed for the payment of salaries and
other corporate expenses so as to avoid whenever possible, the
issuance of tax anticipation warrants.
(Source: P.A. 81-1506; revised 7-18-24.)
 
    Section 495. The Havana Regional Port District Act is
amended by changing Section 17 as follows:
 
    (70 ILCS 1805/17)  (from Ch. 19, par. 617)
    Sec. 17. The bonds or certificates shall be sold by the
corporate authorities of the Port District in such manner as
the Board determines, except that if issued to bear interest
at the maximum rate permitted in the Bond Authorization Act
"An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other
evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants
subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein",
approved May 26, 1970, as now or hereafter amended, the bonds
shall be sold for not less than par and accrued interest, and
except that the selling price of bonds bearing interest at a
rate less than the maximum rate permitted in that Act shall be