| Public Act 104-0417 | ||||
[…] | been appointed and which currently includes one or more  | ||
| municipalities with a population of over 90,000 but less than  | ||
| 500,000, the board of trustees shall consist of five members. | ||
|     Except as otherwise provided for vacancies, in the event  | ||
| that the appropriate appointing authority fails to appoint a  | ||
| trustee under this Section, the appropriate appointing  | ||
| authority shall reconvene and appoint a successor on or before  | ||
| July 1 of that year. | ||
| (Source: P.A. 101-523, eff. 8-23-19; revised 7-31-24.) | ||
|     (70 ILCS 2405/8.2)  (from Ch. 42, par. 307.2) | ||
|     Sec. 8.2. All bonds issued pursuant to this Act shall bear  | ||
| interest at a rate or rates not exceeding that permitted by the  | ||
| Bond Authorization Act "An Act to authorize public  | ||
| corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness  | ||
| and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate  | ||
| limitations set forth therein", approved May 26, 1970, as  | ||
| amended. | ||
| (Source: P.A. 83-591; revised 7-19-24.) | ||
|     (70 ILCS 2405/16.3)  (from Ch. 42, par. 315.3) | ||
|     Sec. 16.3. The trustees of any district, having been  | ||
| authorized by an election held pursuant to the preceding  | ||