Public Act 104-0417
[…] 1985, in which a 5-member five member board of trustees has
been appointed and which currently includes one or more
municipalities with a population of over 90,000 but less than
500,000, the board of trustees shall consist of five members.
    Except as otherwise provided for vacancies, in the event
that the appropriate appointing authority fails to appoint a
trustee under this Section, the appropriate appointing
authority shall reconvene and appoint a successor on or before
July 1 of that year.
(Source: P.A. 101-523, eff. 8-23-19; revised 7-31-24.)
 
    (70 ILCS 2405/8.2)  (from Ch. 42, par. 307.2)
    Sec. 8.2. All bonds issued pursuant to this Act shall bear
interest at a rate or rates not exceeding that permitted by the
Bond Authorization Act "An Act to authorize public
corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness
and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate
limitations set forth therein", approved May 26, 1970, as
amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-591; revised 7-19-24.)
 
    (70 ILCS 2405/16.3)  (from Ch. 42, par. 315.3)
    Sec. 16.3. The trustees of any district, having been
authorized by an election held pursuant to the preceding