| liens pursuant to law for unpaid final tax liabilities  |
[…] | deduct reasonable costs incurred in sending a notice by  | 
| certified United States mail under this subsection. | 
|     (d) In addition to other indications of an apparent owner's  | 
| interest in property pursuant to Section 15-210, a signed  | 
| return receipt in response to a notice sent pursuant to this  | 
| Section by certified United States mail shall constitute a  | 
| record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder  | 
| concerning the property or the account in which the property is  | 
| held.
 | 
|     Section 15-502. Contents of notice by holder.  | 
|     (a) Notice under Section 15-501 must contain a heading that  | 
| reads substantially as follows: "Notice. The State of Illinois  | 
| requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred  | 
| to the custody of the administrator if you do not contact us  | 
| before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this  | 
|  | 
| notice)." | 
|     (b) The notice under Section 15-501 must: | 
|         (1) identify the nature and, except for property that  | 
| does not have a fixed value, the value of the property that  | 
| is the subject of the notice; | 
|         (2) state that the property will be turned over to the  |