TITLE 92: TRANSPORTATION
[…] A)        Section 3-803 of the Illinois Vehicle Code establishes the policy that certain individuals are entitled to a reduced registration fee under specific conditions.  By Section 3-803(a), persons who are eligible for a reduction are those who:

 

i)          acquire the vehicle after the beginning of... the applicable registration period; or

 

ii)         independent of when the vehicle was acquired, have a vehicle which became subject to registration after the beginning of the applicable registration period.

 

B)        Subsections (b) through (d) of Section 3-803 of the Illinois Vehicle Code establish the percent of the permissible reduction to which each class of registrants is entitled and the qualifying times.

 

C)        In Subsections (b) and (d) the term "or which become subject to registration after the beginning of a registration period..." does not appear even though it appears in Subsection (a).