TITLE 23: EDUCATION AND CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] Section 180.250  Sprinkler Systems

 

a)         This Section sets forth the requirements and standards for sprinkler systems installed in school buildings pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-23 of the School Code.  The requirements set forth in this Section shall apply to the school board, board of education, board of school directors, board of school inspectors, or other governing body of each school district in this State, including special charter districts and districts organized under Article 34.  (Section 22-23 of the School Code)

 

b)         Applicability

 

1)         In determining whether there will be "construction of a new school building, or addition to an existing building, within any period of 30 months, having 7,200 or more square feet", and in determining whether school construction affects "one or more areas of a school building that cumulatively are equal to 50% or more of the square footage of the school building" (Section 22-23 of the School Code), each separate "fire area" as defined in the building code incorporated by