TITLE 8: AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
[…] Reg. 15850, effective October 5, 1992)


SUBPART B: FORMAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS

 

Section 1.15  Nature of Formal Administrative Proceedings; Contested Cases; Licensing

 

8 Ill. Adm. Code 1:  Subpart B governs practices and procedures applicable to formal administrative proceedings conducted by the Department of Agriculture in hearing contested cases under the laws administered by the Department. "Where the Act creating or conferring power on an agency establishes administrative procedures not covered by this Act, such procedures shall remain in effect" ( Section 1-5 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act). Procedures governing contested cases or licensing shall be those established by the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and in Subpart B of this Part; "If, however, an agency has existing procedures on July 1, 1977, specifically for contested cases or licensing, those existing provisions control" (quoted from Section 1-5 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act).

 

(Source:  Amended at 16 Ill. Reg. 15850, effective October 5, 1992)

 

Section 1.20  Initiation of Formal Administrative Proceedings