TITLE 2: GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION
[…] Section 10.  Board Vacancies. 

 

Procedure for Filling:

 

Vacancies occurring on the board during an unexpired term of office shall be filled by the board with an appointee who is a qualified producer from the district affected by the vacancy, or in the case of an at-large director without respect to representative district, as determined by a majority vote of the board sitting in quorum.  The appointee shall serve as the district or at-large representative on the board for the unexpired term.

 

Section 11.  Board Compensation.

 

"All voting members of the program operating board are entitled to actual and necessary travel and incidental expenses while attending meetings of the board or while engaged in the performance of official responsibilities as determined by the board."1

 

1Quote from Section 12 of "An Act in relation to Soybean Marketing Program", being Public Act No. 78-739, approved September 11, 1973.

 

ARTICLE VI

 

REFERENDUMS AND ELECTIONS:

 

Section 1.